CELEBRATING THE CLASS OF 2021

Commencement

On May 28, 2021, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary celebrated its Commencement with virtual festivities. Watch the service below.

Service of Thanksgiving

Additionally, graduates and families gathered for the Service of Thanksgiving May 27. Watch the worship service.

Class of 2021

Certificate in Church Planting and Revitalization

Simone Stacy Adams
Louisville, Ky.

Tyler Domske
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Ted Dufresne
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Elizabeth Erdman
Baltimore, Md.

Jason D. Freyer
Bethel Park, Pa.

Christopher J. Holland III
Philadelphia, Pa.

Nsenga Gad Mpoyo
Decatur, Ga.

Christopher Romine
New York, N.Y.

Ashley Rossi
Glenside, Pa.

Certificate in Ministry

Leigh A. Pogue
Pittsburgh Pa.

Certificate in Theological Studies

Vania Brister
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Wendy S. Farone
Glenshaw, Pa.

Michael Self
Baton Rouge, La.

Certificate in Advanced Studies in  Ministry

Virginia Teitt
Marysville, Ohio

Master of Arts

Steven Singleton
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Master of Arts in Pastoral Studies

Brandon Pearce Cooper
McCandless, Pa.

Terri Pennybaker
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Debra C. Sims
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Master of Theological Studies

Elayne Arrington
West Mifflin, Pa.

Sarah Elizabeth Betzig
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Sarah Knapp
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Leanna Dawn Lake
Waynesburg, Pa.

Saja Owens
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Kelsey Regan
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Rafael Salinas Urrego
Barranquilla, Colombia

Master of Divinity

Cristina Renee Adams
Lawrence, Kan.

Guy William Brown
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Antawn D. Coleman Sr. **
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jason Alan Dauer  ***
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Julia Lea DiFiore ***
Carnegie, Pa.

Caryn Whitney Doege
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Kristen Enrick
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Shannon M. Garrett-Headen
Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Kathleen M. Hartzell
North Olmsted, Ohio

Johnathon Hogan
Tallmadge, Ohio

Anthony C. Igwe
Monroeville, Pa.

Ciera Sydney James *   **
Chesapeake, Va.

Cassandra Nicole Laughlin
Canonsburg, Pa.

Patricia A. Lee
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Ralph B. Lowe Jr.
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Debra L. Mason
Greensburg, Pa.

Jon Mathieu
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Sarah Margaret Parrott
Pittsburgh, Pa.

William Keith Quinn
Scott Township, Pa.

William Anthony Robbins
Huntingdon, Pa.

Rose Schrott
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Karen S. Slusser
Wexford, Pa.

Jennifer L. Stampfel
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Shawn Weaver
Morgantown, W.Va.

Victoria Wellstead
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Rebecca L. Young
Pittsburgh, Pa.

Felicia Abril Zamora
Managua, Nicaragua

* Joint Degree MDiv/MSW
** Graduate Certificate in Urban Ministry
*** MDiv with Church Planting Emphasis

Doctor of Ministry

Christine M. Clark
Edinburgh, Scotland
Polyphony or Cacophony? An Autoethnographic Study of Worship during Lockdown 2020

Wayland Newton Coe
Conroe, Texas
The Communion of the Saints: Bringing Alive the Great Cloud of Witnesses

Michael W. Golphin
West Mifflin, Pa.
When the Church Is Silent

Jason Richard Hefner
Washington, Pa.
Daily Prayer for the Contemporary Congregation: An Experiment in Helping a Congregation Explore Fixed-Hour Prayer

Juliann Shannon Joy
Colombiana, Ohio
Personal Spiritual Maturity and Congregational Life: Insights from Neuroscience

Nancy E. Lowmaster
Geneseo, N.Y.
Squinting Through a Dusty Lens: Archaeology as a Window to Cultural Context in Preaching

Rachelle L. McCalla
Atlantic, Iowa
Faith in Fiction

Maximos Kevin O. Nnachette
Igbariam, Anambra State, Nigeria
Liturgical Catechesis as a Tool for Engaging The Clergy/Church Leaders about the Orthodox Faith

Michael J. Paulus Jr.
Seattle, Wash.
Artificial Intelligence and the Apocalyptic Imagination: Exploring Narratives about Ai, Faith, and the Future

Yvonne Maureen Thurmond
Griffin, Ga.
Lament as a Practice for Processing the Grief of an Aging and Declining Congregation

Samuel T. Weddington
Bristol, Tenn.
For The Beauty of the Earth: Faith, Ecology & Care

Graduation Award Winners

Jennie Rigg Barbour Memorial Prize
Johnathon Hogan
Rose Schrott

Ford Lewis Battles and Marion Davis Battles Scholarship
Rebecca Young

Brooks Foundation Commencement Prize
Karen Slusser

Paul T. Gerrard Prize in Homiletics and Pastoral Care
Antawn Coleman

Jackson Hale Prize in Polity
Jason Dauer

Thomas Jamison Scholarship
Will Robbins
Jon Mathieu

Theodore W. Kalsbeek ’51 Prize
Caryn Doege

Michael Wilson Keith Memorial Prize in Homiletics
Rose Schrott

Robert A. Lee Church History Prize
Anthony Igwe
Rose Schrott

Sylvester S. Martin Fellowship
Will Robbins

Walter P. and Anna L. McConkey Award in Homiletics
Antawn Coleman

Middlesex United Presbyterian Church (Presbyterian Church U.S.A.) Memorial Prize in Biblical Studies
Elayne Arrington

Clara Edna Miller Prize in Pastoral Theology
Anthony Igwe

Richard J. Rapp Memorial Award in Doctor of Ministry Studies
Samuel Weddington

Henry A. Riddle Fund for Graduate Study
Will Robbins

Alice Myers Sigler Memorial Prize in History and Theology
Sarah Betzig

William B. Watson Prize in Hebrew
Cristina Adams

John Watson Prize in New Testament Greek
Jason Dauer

ABOUT PITTSBURGH THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY

Rooted in the Reformed tradition, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary is committed to the formation of women and men for theologically reflective ministry and to scholarship in service to the global Church of Jesus Christ.

Support Future Alums

Make a gift online to support future alums of the Seminary, just like this year's class, to be able to graduate without incurring heavy financial burdens.

Faculty

In addition to their on-campus duties, our faculty are experts in their fields and are available to preach and teach. Learn more about their topics of research and writing and invite them to present at your congregation or gathering.

Virtually Visit PTS

Interested in the Seminary or know someone who may feel called to PTS? Come visit us!

Stay in Touch with the Seminary

Sign-up to receive the Seminary's newsletters: Seminary News (monthly), Center for Adaptive and Innovative Ministry (monthly), Continuing Education (monthly), World Mission Initiative (monthly), Metro-Urban Institute (quarterly), and Kelso Museum. Alums, there's also one for you!